RESULTS OF AGRONOMIC AND WEED SCIENCE RESEARCH
CONDUCTED IN SOUTH CENTRAL MONTANA - 2018
Annual Report of the Investigations at and Administration of the
Southern Agricultural Research Center, Huntley, Montana
http://www.sarc.montana.edu/
PROJECT TITLE: Off-Station Spring Barley Variety Performance Trials in South Central Montana.
This research is partially supported by the Montana Wheat and Barley Committee.
PROJECT LEADERS: Kent A. McVay, Cropping System Specialist, SARC, Huntley
Qasim A. Khan, Research Scientist, SARC, Huntley
Jamie Sherman, Barley Breeder, PSPP, Bozeman
Liz Elmore, Spring Barley Research Associate, PSPP, Bozeman
PROJECT PERSONNEL: Ken Kephart, Agronomist, SARC, Huntley
Tom A. Fischer, Research Specialist and Farm Foreman, SARC, Huntley
Janna Rozett, Research Assistant III, SARC, Huntley
Callie Cooley, Yellowstone County Extension, Billings
Melissa Ashley, Rosebud/Treasure County Extension, Forsyth
Lee Schmelzer, Stillwater County Extension, Columbus
COOPERATORS: Greg Lackman, Hysham
Ervin Schlemer, Fromberg
Keith & Karen Schott, Broadview
OBJECTIVES: To provide growers in south central Montana with a reliable, unbiased, up-to-date
source of information that will permit valid comparisons among improved spring
barley varieties. This information should help spring barley producers in south
central Montana select varieties best suited to their particular area and growing
conditions.
METHODS: The 2018 off-station spring barley trials were conducted under dryland conditions
at Huntley, and Broadview and under irrigation near Fromberg and Hysham
Montana (Fig. 1). Twenty-five spring barley entries comprised of 21 commercial
cultivars and 4 experimental lines, representing both feed and malt types, were
grown at all locations.
Figure 1. 2018 off-station spring barley trial
locations in south central Montana.
All studies were planted using a partially-balanced lattice design with three
replications. All entries were seeded at approximately 0.6 million seeds per acre
(~14 seed per foot
2
) under dryland conditions and 1.0 million seeds per acre (~24
seed per foot
2
) under irrigation.
Dryland test plots consisted of a 16-foot, 4-row plot with 12-inch row spacing, while
irrigated plots were 16-foot, 7-row with 7-inch row spacing. All rows of each test
plot were trimmed 36 inches and harvested using an experimental-plot combine.
Recorded grain yields were adjusted to 13% grain moisture content, and are
reported in bushels per acre based on a 48 pound standard bushel weight. Test
weight (lb/bu, pounds per bushel) and grain moisture content (%, percent) were
obtained for each plot using a Dickey-John GAC 2100 grain analyzer. Grain
protein (%, percent) was estimated using near infrared spectroscopy and is
reported on a 12% moisture basis. Plant height was measured in inches from the
soil surface to the top of the head, excluding the awns if present. Lodging severity,
where observed, was recorded on a 0 to 9 scale representing no lodging (0) to all
stems lying flat on the ground (9). Percent plump and thin kernels were
determined by measuring the amount of a ~100 gram sub-sample retained above
a 6-64” slotted screen and passing through a 5½-64” slotted screen, respectively,
following 30 oscillations on a Strand sizer shaker.
RESULTS: The 2018 spring barley test sites had above average rain or snow accumulation
during winter months except in October. High precipitation during March and April
resulted in wet condition that delayed planting of spring barley at all location that
affected grain yield at most sites. Above-average soil moisture at barley planting
and emergence resulted in good stand establishment. However, above average
rainfall in August and below average temperature throughout the 2018 growing
season coupled with late planting not only delayed barley maturity and harvest but
also resulted in lower grain yield at most sites in 2018 compared to previous years.
The dryland spring barley yield at Huntley averaged 88 bu/a in 2018 (Table 1).
High yield at this location this year was mainly attributed to high soil moisture due
to above-average precipitation. Yield ranged from 68 bu/a for ‘Bow’ to 100 bu/a for
’Genie’. Eleven other entries have yield ranging from 91 to 98 bu/a that was
statistically equal to the highest yielding cultivar. Test weight averaged 49.7 lb/bu
and ranged from 44.5 for ‘Odyssey’ to 53.4 forHaxby’. Grain protein content
averaged 13.5 percent and ranged from 11.3 percent to 14.9 percent. The average
yield over the past two- (2017-2018) and three-year (2016-2018) for barley
cultivars tested at Huntley under dryland condition was 99 and 96 bu/a
respectively. Genie was the highest yielding cultivar producing 107 bu/a averaged
over the past two years.
Dryland spring barley yield at Broadview averaged 42 bu/a (Table 2), and was 14
bu/a higher than last year at this site. The higher yield was mainly attributed to
higher moisture availability during the 2018 growing season. The experimental line
‘MT124069’ produced the highest yield of 53 bu/a. Eight other entries also
produced yield that was statistically equal to the highest yielding cultivar. Cultivar
‘Accordine’ was the highest yielding commercial entry at Broadview in 2018. Test
weight averaged only 48.2 lb/bu and ranged from 43.8 lb/bu for ‘Growler’ to 51.6
for Haxby. Grain protein content averaged 10.2 percent. The percentage of plump
kernels was 61 percent in the harvested grain. Percentage of thin kernels
averaged 5.1 percent Two- (2017-2018) and three-years (2016- 2018) average
yield for barley cultivars tested at Broadview under dryland condition was 35 and
30 bu/a respectively.
Limited or no lodging was observed for barley cultivars at Fromberg in 2018
averaging a lodging score of only 0.2 out of 9. Haybetand ‘Lavina were the only
cultivars that showed some lodging with both cultivars having a lodging score of 2
(Table 3). Spring barley yield averaged 106 bu/a under irrigation. The yield was
relatively low this year mainly due to late planting because of wet condition during
March and April. Yield ranged from 62 bu/a for Haybet to 130 bu/a for ‘Esma’.
Seven other commercial spring barley cultivars produced yield statistically equal
to the highest yielding entry. The test weight averaged 50.4 lb/bu and ranged from
47.5 lb/bu to 52.3 lb/bu. Average grain protein content was 11.6 percent and
ranged from 10.4 percent to 14.1 percent. The percentage of plump kernels
averaged 94 percent in the harvested grain. Percentage of thin kernels averaged
only 1.4 percent. The average yield for barley cultivars tested over the past Two-
(2017-2018) and three-year (2016-2018) was 124 and 120 bu/a respectively. The
cultivar Odyssey was the top yielding cultivar over the past 2-yrs with an average
yield of 148 bu/a.
Spring barley lodging was also limited at Hysham in 2018 with an average lodging
score of 0.4 out of 9. Spring barley yield under irrigation at Hysham in 2018
averaged 120 bu/a (Table 4). Yield was highest at Hysham among all locations
tested in 2018. The feed barley cultivars Haybet, ‘Hays’ and Lavina were lost to
wildlife grazing and were excluded from data analysis. Yield ranged from 76 bu/a
for Haxby to 146 bu/a for Esma. Cultivars Genie and Growler also produced grain
yield that was statistically equal to the yield of Esma. Average test weight was 49.6
lb/bu. All entries, except ‘Merit’ and Odyssey, produced test weight heavier than
48 lb/bu. Grain protein content averaged 11.4 percent and ranged from 10.4 to
12.6 percent. Barley quality was also good at Hysham where mean percent plump
and thin kernels were 96 and 0.4 percent, respectively. Two- and three-years
average yield for barley cultivars tested during 2016 to 2018 at Hysham was 143
and 128 bu/a respectively. Odyssey and Champion were the top yielding cultivars
over the past two- and three-year with an average yield of 158 and 138 bu/a
respectively.
SUMMARY: Above-average precipitation and lower temperature throughout the spring barley
growing season not only delayed planting at most test sites but also delayed
maturity and harvest that resulted in lower barley yield this year, except at
Broadview, as compared to last year. Esma was the top yielding cultivar at both
irrigated test sites in 2018 (Tables 3 and 4). While averaged over the past two-
(2017-18) and three-year (2016-2018) Odyssey and Champion were the highest
yielding cultivars respectively (Table 8). Averaged across all locations cultivar
Esma also had the highest grain yield in 2018 (Table 5 and 6). Genie was the
highest yielding cultivar under dryland condition in 2018. Averaged across all
locations over the past two- and three-years grain yield was 103 and 96 bu/a
respectively (Table 6). Averaged across locations grain protein content was 11.6
percent. Overall test weight averaged 49.7 lb/bu. Averaged over locations the
percentage of plump kernels averaged 88 percent in the harvested grain (Table
6), and was higher, 96 percent, under irrigation (Table 7).
Table 1. Performance of 25 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under dryland conditions near Huntley, Montana during 2018. Cultivars
listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183690).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
Heading date
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernels
Height
Julian
Calendar
- bushels/acre -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- inches
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
88.4
101.9*
100.8
12.2
13.9
95.2
2.0
37.8
0.0
173.6
Accordine
86.4
12.2
13.2
87.0
3.9
30.7
0.0
177.4
Balster
90.6*
104.3*
103.0
12.1
13.1
94.2
2.0
32.9
0.0
176.8
Billcoors100
76.5
91.0
78.3
11.9
14.9
84.6
5.4
28.6
0.1
187.2
Bow
68.1
12.0
13.8
90.7
3.4
37.5
0.0
174.9
CDC Copeland
91.9*
101.7*
104.9
12.1
14.2
88.2
4.3
40.0
0.2
173.6
Champion
88.4
103.2*
101.3
12.2
13.0
94.6
1.4
36.6
0.0
172.2
Conrad
95.1*
103.7*
95.5
12.2
13.9
91.9
2.6
38.9
0.2
173.8
Esma
82.3
12.0
13.8
76.2
8.7
28.0
0.1
188.1
Fraser
96.0*
12.2
13.0
95.2
1.2
36.1
0.0
174.9
Genie
99.7**
106.7**
100.5
12.2
13.2
87.5
3.5
34.5
0.1
175.9
Growler
87.2
99.3*
91.7
12.0
14.1
90.2
4.2
34.7
0.1
173.4
Haxby
78.1
98.3*
106.3
12.1
14.0
93.4
1.9
32.2
0.1
172.2
Haybet
71.9
71.3
83.9
11.8
16.0
39.5
26.0
41.1
2.9
171.8
Hays
90.4*
101.2*
93.0
12.1
14.1
76.4
9.5
38.0
0.0
177.7
Hockett
91.6*
99.6*
91.2
12.1
12.9
95.4
1.5
35.8
0.3
173.3
Lavina
85.7
98.0*
106.9
11.9
14.3
62.0
15.1
38.7
1.1
171.6
Merit 57
94.7*
106.3*
99.5
12.3
13.9
90.5
3.3
37.0
0.0
174.1
Moravian 165
86.0
100.6*
94.6
12.0
14.4
92.7
2.9
39.0
0.0
173.1
Odyssey
76.3
95.5*
88.6
11.4
13.9
76.7
8.5
30.6
0.0
191.3
Synergy
98.4*
106.3*
96.2
12.2
13.0
92.4
2.8
37.5
0.0
173.2
Experimental
MT124069
92.6*
12.2
12.2
89.4
2.9
37.9
0.1
172.9
MT124071
98.2*
12.3
13.0
91.6
2.9
39.2
0.1
174.8
MT124112
93.9*
12.5
11.3
98.0
0.6
35.1
0.0
172.0
MT124134
81.0
12.2
11.3
96.6
1.1
32.6
0.2
168.3
Average
87.6
99.4
96.2
12.1
13.5
86.8
4.9
35.6
0.2
175.5
PLSD (p=0.05)
10.5
14.6
ns
0.2
0.6
5.9
4.1
3.0
ns
1.9
CV%
7.3
5.8
5.8
1.2
2.5
4.1
51.5
4.8
381.4
0.6
1/ Yields are based on a 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to a 12% moisture basis.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Huntley Dryland Spring Barley (Exp. 183690)
Planted: April 21, 2018
Harvested: Aug. 13, 2018
Fertility: None applied, soil had 237 lb/a residual NO3-N
Herbicide: AMS (2 lb/a) + Pre-Pare WDG (0.30 oz/a) + Roundup Powermax (16 oz/a) 10/11/17
Previous Crop: chemical fallow
Precipitation: March-July: 12.1 inches
Table 2. Performance of 21 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under dryland conditions near
Broadview, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183692).
2/
3/
1/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernel
Height
-------- bushels/acre --------
- lb/bu -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- inches -
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
29.8
31.8
26.9
46.8
9.2
11.4
50.2
6.6
25.2
Accordine
50.2*
48.9
9.3
9.0
61.9
2.3
21.8
Balster
36.2
34.0
46.6
8.9
10.3
56.3
5.8
23.4
Billcoors100
38.8
33.0
48.5
9.6
10.7
64.6
5.0
20.2
Bow
33.9
47.6
9.1
11.4
68.1
3.9
28.7
CDC Copeland
48.1*
40.1
33.2
49.5
9.0
9.5
82.5
1.7
29.0
Champion
48.4*
40.9
33.8
51.1
9.3
9.7
46.7
3.5
25.5
Conrad
48.4*
36.8
29.1
49.4
9.3
9.8
80.2
2.0
23.9
Esma
51.3*
50.6
9.2
9.4
75.6
1.9
20.5
Fraser
40.4
47.3
9.0
10.3
69.2
3.0
24.1
Genie
49.2*
37.6
49.2
9.4
10.5
39.6
6.4
24.0
Growler
38.6
30.6
43.8
8.6
11.1
63.3
6.4
25.9
Haxby
41.9
51.6
9.3
10.1
48.4
5.2
25.2
Haybet
30.6
46.2
9.1
10.7
25.0
13.2
29.7
Hays
38.3
45.5
8.8
9.9
38.5
10.5
24.3
Hockett
42.6
35.2
28.8
48.8
9.1
10.3
60.2
5.2
25.2
Lavina
44.7
47.5
9.0
10.3
40.1
8.3
26.5
Merit 57
36.3
28.5
44.2
8.7
10.2
55.7
10.3
24.5
Moravian 165
35.1
32.0
47.6
9.2
11.1
51.2
7.5
27.6
Odyssey
51.9*
41.6
48.3
9.3
9.1
68.6
3.5
20.6
Synergy
40.8
35.2
47.4
9.1
10.3
67.3
3.4
25.7
Experimental
MT124069
53.3**
49.0
9.3
10.0
75.8
3.0
28.5
MT124071
44.9
47.8
9.3
10.3
71.3
5.7
28.0
MT124112
45.2
51.2
9.5
9.1
80.2
1.9
24.7
MT124134
48.4*
51.7
10.1
9.3
83.5
1.9
25.6
Average
42.7
35.2
30.4
48.2
9.2
10.2
61.0
5.1
25.1
PLSD (p=0.05)
7.9
ns
ns
2.1
0.5
0.9
9.6
3.0
2.2
CV%
10.3
13.2
11.6
2.5
3.6
4.8
8.7
33.1
5.4
1/ Yields are based on a 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12% moisture basis.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Broadview Dryland Spring Barley (Exp. 183692)
Planted: April 27, 2018
Harvested: August 16, 2018
Fertility: 10 gallons/a of 28.1-0-0-5 NPKS 5/12/2018
Herbicide: Starane Flex 13.5 oz/a post emergence
Previous Crop: spring dry pea
Precipitation: n/a
Table 3. Performance of 25 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under irrigated conditions near
Fromberg, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183794).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
3/
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernels
Height
Lodging
-------- bushels/acre --------
- lb/bu
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
-
0-9
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
112.1
119.8
118.2
51.9
12.5
12.4
95.8
0.7
35.8
0.0
Accordine
106.2
49.9
12.3
10.8
96.4
0.7
32.4
0.0
Balster
128.7*
135.5*
51.2
12.2
11.1
96.5
0.7
35.7
0.0
Billcoors100
114.6*
139.3*
50.5
12.1
11.4
96.1
1.4
32.9
0.0
Bow
99.9
50.4
12.0
11.9
94.8
0.9
39.0
0.0
CDC Copeland
113.6
121.6*
121.8
51.1
11.9
11.5
95.1
1.0
36.6
0.0
Champion
107.4
133.3*
132.5
51.8
12.3
12.2
91.3
1.8
36.7
0.0
Conrad
106.2
123.7*
122.6
51.5
12.3
12.4
95.7
0.7
37.1
0.0
Esma
129.9**
50.3
12.2
11.0
96.8
0.7
36.2
0.0
Fraser
123.1*
49.9
12.3
10.8
98.5
0.0
40.3
0.0
Genie
117.9*
133.9*
51.0
12.7
10.7
92.1
2.7
34.0
0.0
Growler
105.1
119.8
50.1
12.3
10.8
96.8
0.7
33.2
0.0
Haxby
117.1*
130.7*
125.4
52.3
12.3
11.6
93.7
0.7
33.3
0.0
Haybet
62.4
84.3
47.5
12.4
14.1
77.9
3.9
38.3
2.0
Hays
96.1
122.9*
48.7
12.3
12.0
86.6
4.2
35.6
0.0
Hockett
101.9
120.2
117.9
51.6
12.2
11.9
94.7
1.1
36.1
0.0
Lavina
62.0
101.0
98.3
47.8
12.6
13.3
80.6
4.5
33.9
2.3
Merit 57
124.7*
129.6*
50.4
12.4
10.4
96.1
0.7
36.9
0.0
Moravian 165
91.4
113.9
49.9
12.0
12.3
91.5
2.1
36.9
0.0
Odyssey
118.1*
148.4**
49.7
11.6
10.8
96.2
0.7
33.1
0.0
Synergy
113.6
125.5*
50.1
12.0
11.4
96.5
0.7
39.1
0.0
Experimental
MT124069
112.8
49.4
12.1
10.9
90.9
1.5
36.6
0.0
MT124071
101.0
51.2
12.7
10.5
97.2
0.4
37.0
0.0
MT124112
99.4
50.6
12.5
11.4
95.1
0.7
35.2
0.0
MT124134
101.9
50.7
12.5
12.2
96.0
0.7
35.3
0.0
Average
106.7
123.7
119.5
50.4
12.3
11.6
93.6
1.4
35.9
0.2
PLSD (p=0.05)
15.6
27.9
ns
0.7
0.4
0.4
3.4
1.1
3.3
0.4
CV%
8.9
8.0
8.2
0.8
1.7
2.0
2.2
51.0
5.1
131.1
1/ Yields are based on 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12% moisture basis.
3/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Fromberg Irrigated Spring Barley (Exp. 183794)
Planted: April 19, 2018
Harvested: August 14, 2018
Fertility: 100-0-25-20 N-P-K-S lb/a on April 6, 2018
Herbicide: n/a
Insecticide/Fungicide: Province 1.3 oz/a; Priaxor 3.5 oz./a May 16, 2018
Previous Crop: Sugar beet
Irrigation: overhead sprinkler
Table 4. Performance of 22 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under irrigated conditions near
Hysham, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183795).
2/
3/
1/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
4/
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernels
Height
Lodging
-------- bushels/acre --------
- lb/bu
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
-
0-9
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
112.4
141.6
128.4*
50.7
10.1
12.5
93.6
0.7
35.8
1.3
Accordine
118.3
48.6
9.6
10.4
97.8
0.4
29.8
0.0
Balster
115.0
144.5
49.3
10.1
11.0
94.1
0.4
33.1
0.0
Billcoors100
109.3
134.7
48.9
10.1
11.3
97.3
0.4
28.1
0.0
Bow
104.6
49.5
9.8
11.7
99.6
0.0
37.5
0.0
CDC
Copeland
124.4
147.2*
131.5*
50.2
10.0
11.4
97.8
0.0
38.7
1.3
Champion
121.5
145.6*
138.3**
51.5
10.2
12.3
97.1
0.0
35.8
0.0
Conrad
121.2
145.3*
136.4*
50.8
10.0
12.3
97.9
0.0
35.8
0.3
Esma
146.4**
49.1
9.9
11.4
96.6
0.4
31.6
0.0
Fraser
115.9
48.2
9.8
10.7
98.5
0.0
34.9
0.0
Genie
134.6*
152.3*
50.1
10.1
11.5
89.8
1.1
33.1
0.3
Growler
133.1*
153.8*
49.4
10.1
11.1
97.8
0.4
35.2
0.0
Haxby
76.0
106.1
98.7
51.8
10.3
11.2
96.3
0.3
36.0
0.0
Haxby
Haybet
Hockett
121.2
145.0*
133.6*
49.5
10.2
12.3
93.4
1.1
34.5
3.0
Lavina
Merit 57
117.5
143.0
47.7
9.8
11.0
90.4
0.8
33.2
0.0
Moravian
165
110.6
131.8
49.2
9.9
12.6
95.9
0.4
37.1
0.7
Odyssey
126.5
157.5**
47.6
9.5
10.5
98.0
0.0
30.3
0.3
Synergy
119.2
150.3*
48.9
9.8
11.6
97.1
0.4
38.3
0.3
Experimental
MT124069
127.6
49.2
10.1
10.8
94.4
0.4
37.0
0.0
MT124071
131.0
50.9
10.0
11.1
98.2
0.0
36.5
0.3
MT124112
119.3
50.2
10.4
10.9
97.4
0.7
35.7
0.0
MT124134
131.3
50.5
9.9
11.1
98.6
0.0
33.7
0.0
Average
119.9
142.8
127.8
49.6
10.0
11.4
96.3
0.4
34.6
0.4
PLSD
13.5
12.8
12.1
1.0
0.3
0.8
2.9
ns
2.6
1.4
CV%
6.9
6.5
10.6
1.2
1.8
4.4
1.8
137.8
4.5
227.3
1/ Cultivars Haybet, Hays and Lavina were grazed/damaged by deer and were excluded from data analysis.
2/ Yields are based on 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
3/ Grain protein values adjusted to12 percent moisture basis.
4/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Hysham Irrigated Spring Barley (Exp. 183795)
Planted: April 22, 2018
Harvested: August 13, 2018
Fertility: 130-0-0 lb/a NPK in March, 2018
Herbicide: n/a
Previous Crop: Sugar beet
Irrigation: flood
Precipitation: n/a
Table 5. Grain yield
1/
of 25 spring barley cultivars tested at four locations in south central Montana during 2018.
Varieties listed by declining four-location average yield.
Four
Dryland
Irrigated Location
Cultivar
Huntley
Broadview
Ave.
Fromberg
Hysham
Ave.
Average
-------------------------------- bushels/acre -----------------------------------------
Esma
82.3
51.3*
68.4*
129.9**
146.4**
138.2
103.3**
Genie
99.7**
49.2*
74.5**
117.9*
134.6*
126.2
100.4*
MT124069
92.6*
53.3**
71.9*
112.8
127.6
120.2
96.0*
CDC Copeland
91.9*
48.1*
69.7*
113.6
124.4
119.0
94.3*
MT124071
98.2*
44.9
72.2*
101.0
131.0
116.0
94.1*
Fraser
96.0*
40.4
68.4*
123.1*
115.9
119.5
94.0*
Odyssey
76.3
51.9*
64.7*
118.1*
126.5
122.3
93.5*
Balster
90.6*
36.2
64.1*
128.7*
115.0
121.9
93.0*
Merit 57
94.7*
36.3
64.6*
124.7*
117.5
121.1
92.8*
Synergy
98.4*
40.8
69.1*
113.6
119.2
116.4
92.7*
Conrad
95.1*
48.4*
71.0*
106.2
121.2
113.7
92.4*
Champion
88.4
48.4*
67.9*
107.4
121.5
114.5
91.2*
MT124134
81.0
48.4*
65.4*
101.9
131.3
116.6
91.0*
Growler
87.2
38.6
61.8*
105.1
133.1*
119.1
90.5*
Accordine
86.4
50.2*
68.5*
106.2
118.3
112.3
90.4
MT124112
93.9*
45.2
70.3*
99.4
119.3
109.3
89.8
Hockett
91.6*
42.6
66.5*
101.9
121.2
111.6
89.0
AC Metcalfe
88.4
29.8
60.1
112.1
112.4
112.2
86.2
Billcoors100
76.5
38.8
57.6
114.6*
109.3
112.0
84.8
Moravian 165
86.0
35.1
60.7
91.4
110.6
101.0
80.9
Haxby
78.1
41.9
59.8
117.1*
76.0
96.6
78.2
Bow
68.1
33.9
51.6
99.9
104.6
102.2
76.9
Haybet
71.9
30.6
50.6
62.4
Hays
90.4*
38.3
64.5*
96.1
Lavina
85.7
44.7
64.5*
62.0
Average
87.6
42.7
65.1
106.7
119.9
115.5
90.7
PLSD (p=0.05)
10.5
7.9
14.3
15.6
13.5
ns
12.8
CV%
7.3
10.3
9.1
8.9
6.9
7.8
8.5
1/ Yields are based on 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Table 6. Performance of 25 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under dryland and irrigated conditions
at four locations in south central Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernels
Height
-------- bushels/acre --------
- lb/bu -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- inches -
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
86.2
98.8
92.2
50.4
11.0
12.5
84.7
2.4
33.6
Accordine
90.4
49.0
10.8
10.8
86.0
1.8
28.8
Balster
93.0*
104.6*
49.3
10.8
11.4
85.7
2.2
31.4
Billcoors100
84.8
99.5
48.8
10.9
12.1
86.0
3.0
27.4
Bow
76.9
49.1
10.7
12.1
88.7
2.0
35.6
CDC Copeland
94.3*
102.6
50.1
10.7
11.6
90.5
1.8
36.0
Champion
91.2*
105.7*
101.3**
51.6
11.0
11.8
82.6
1.7
33.7
Conrad
92.4*
102.4
96.4
50.6
11.0
12.1
91.3
1.3
33.9
Esma
103.3**
49.3
10.8
11.4
87.1
2.9
29.1
Fraser
94.0*
48.7
10.8
11.2
90.5
1.0
34.0
Genie
100.4*
107.7*
50.5
11.1
11.5
77.3
3.5
31.4
Growler
90.5*
100.9
47.9
10.8
11.8
85.4
3.2
32.2
Haxby
78.2
52.1
11.0
11.7
82.6
2.0
31.7
Haybet
Hays
Hockett
89.0
100.0
93.9
50.5
10.9
11.8
86.0
2.2
32.9
Lavina
Merit 57
92.8*
101.9
47.9
10.8
11.5
82.2
3.8
33.0
Moravian 165
80.9
94.6
49.4
10.8
12.6
83.4
3.1
35.1
Odyssey
93.5*
110.7**
47.6
10.4
11.0
85.5
3.1
28.6
Synergy
92.7*
104.3*
49.4
10.8
11.6
88.7
1.8
35.1
Experimental
MT124069
96.0*
49.5
10.9
11.0
86.9
2.1
35.0
MT124071
94.1*
50.0
11.1
11.2
89.7
2.3
35.2
MT124112
89.8
51.0
11.2
10.7
92.9
1.3
32.6
MT124134
91.0*
51.4
11.2
11.0
94.0
0.9
31.8
Average
90.7
102.6
96.0
49.7
10.9
11.6
86.7
2.2
32.6
PLSD (p=0.05)
12.8
7.9
4.4
1.8
0.3
0.9
ns
ns
2.1
CV%
8.5
7.3
7.7
1.6
2.2
4.0
4.6
52.4
5.6
Location Years
4
8
12
4
4
4
4
4
4
1/ Yields are based on 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12% moisture basis.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Table 7. Performance of 22 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under irrigated conditions at two
locations in south central Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
3/
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernels
Height
Lodgin
-------- bushels/acre --------
- lb/bu
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
-
0-9
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
112.2
130.7
123.3*
51.3
11.3
12.5
94.7
0.7
35.8
0.7
Accordine
112.3
49.3
10.9
10.6
97.1
0.5
31.1
0.0
Balster
121.9
140.0*
50.2
11.1
11.1
95.3
0.6
34.4
0.0
Billcoors100
112.0
137.0*
49.7
11.1
11.4
96.7
0.9
30.5
0.0
Bow
102.2
50.0
10.9
11.8
97.2
0.5
38.3
0.0
CDC Copeland
119.0
134.4
126.6*
50.7
11.0
11.5
96.5
0.5
37.7
0.7
Champion
114.5
139.4*
135.4**
51.6
11.3
12.3
94.2
0.9
36.3
0.0
Conrad
113.7
134.5
129.5*
51.2
11.1
12.3
96.8
0.4
36.5
0.2
Esma
138.2
49.7
11.0
11.2
96.7
0.6
33.9
0.0
Fraser
119.5
49.1
11.0
10.7
98.5
0.0
37.6
0.0
Genie
126.2
143.1*
50.6
11.4
11.1
91.0
1.9
33.5
0.2
Growler
119.1
136.8
49.7
11.2
10.9
97.3
0.6
34.2
0.0
Haxby
96.6
118.4
112.1
52.1
11.3
11.4
95.0
0.5
34.6
0.0
Haybet
0.0
Hays
0.0
Hockett
111.6
132.6
125.8*
50.5
11.2
12.1
94.0
1.1
35.3
1.5
Lavina
0.0
Merit 57
121.1
136.3
49.0
11.1
10.7
93.2
0.8
35.0
0.0
Moravian 165
101.0
122.8
49.6
11.0
12.5
93.7
1.2
37.0
0.3
Odyssey
122.3
153.0**
48.7
10.5
10.7
97.1
0.4
31.7
0.2
Synergy
116.4
137.9*
49.5
10.9
11.5
96.8
0.5
38.7
0.2
Experimental
MT124069
120.2
49.3
11.1
10.8
92.7
0.9
36.8
0.0
MT124071
116.0
51.0
11.3
10.8
97.7
0.2
36.7
0.2
MT124112
109.3
50.4
11.5
11.1
96.3
0.7
35.4
0.0
MT124134
116.6
50.6
11.2
11.7
97.3
0.4
34.5
0.0
Average
115.5
135.5
125.4
50.2
11.1
11.4
95.7
0.7
35.3
0.2
PLSD (p=0.05)
ns
16.0
12.8
1.0
0.3
0.6
4.0
ns
3.2
ns
CV%
7.8
7.2
9.4
1.0
2.0
3.6
2.0
92.2
5.6
321.5
Location Years
2
4
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1/ Yields are based on 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12% moisture basis.
3/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Table 8. Performance of 21 spring barley cultivars and experimental lines tested under dryland conditions at two
locations in south central Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plump
Thin
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Kernels
Kernel
Height
-------- bushels/acre --------
- lb/bu -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- % -
- inches -
Commercial
AC Metcalfe
60.1
66.8
63.9
49.4
10.7
12.6
74.7
4.1
31.4
Accordine
68.5*
48.8
10.8
11.1
74.9
3.0
26.5
Balster
64.1*
69.1
48.5
10.5
11.7
76.1
3.9
28.4
Billcoors100
57.6
62.0
47.9
10.8
12.8
75.3
5.1
24.2
Bow
51.6
48.3
10.5
12.5
80.2
3.5
32.9
CDC Copeland
69.7*
70.9
69.1
49.5
10.5
11.8
84.5
3.1
34.4
Champion
67.9*
72.0
67.5
51.6
10.8
11.4
71.0
2.4
31.0
Conrad
71.0*
70.3
62.3
50.1
10.8
11.9
85.8
2.3
31.4
Esma
68.4*
48.9
10.6
11.5
77.6
5.2
24.3
Fraser
68.4*
48.3
10.6
11.7
82.5
2.0
30.4
Genie
74.5**
72.2
50.4
10.8
11.8
63.7
5.2
29.2
Growler
61.8*
65.0
46.1
10.3
12.7
73.6
5.8
30.2
Haxby
59.8
52.2
10.7
12.1
70.2
3.5
28.7
Haybet
50.6
46.0
10.5
13.6
30.4
19.8
35.4
Hays
64.5*
46.7
10.5
12.1
57.2
9.9
31.2
Hockett
66.5*
67.4
60.0
50.5
10.6
11.6
78.0
3.2
30.4
Lavina
64.5*
47.4
10.5
12.3
49.9
12.0
32.4
Merit 57
64.6*
67.4
46.8
10.5
12.3
71.1
6.9
31.1
Moravian 165
60.7
66.3
49.2
10.6
12.8
73.1
4.9
33.3
Odyssey
64.7*
68.5
46.5
10.3
11.3
73.9
5.8
25.6
Synergy
69.1*
70.7
49.3
10.7
11.6
80.5
3.1
31.5
Experimental
MT124069
71.9*
49.8
10.8
11.1
81.2
3.2
33.2
MT124071
72.2*
49.0
10.8
11.5
81.7
4.4
33.6
MT124112
70.3*
51.5
11.0
10.3
89.6
2.2
29.8
MT124134
65.4*
52.1
11.1
10.3
90.6
1.4
29.0
Average
65.1
68.4
64.5
49.0
10.6
11.8
73.9
5.0
30.4
PLSD (p=0.05)
14.3
ns
ns
3.6
ns
1.4
20.2
6.3
3.0
CV%
9.1
7.2
6.3
2.1
2.4
4.3
7.7
44.5
5.4
Location Years
2
4
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
1/ Yields are based on a 48 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12% moisture basis.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).